Irish Hockey Umpires Association
Proudly sponsored by:
SedgwickSedgwick
Public Area
Fixtures and Appointments Report
Appointments Only, for the Future Only, for Both Men and Women
Irish Hockey Umpires Association
Irish Hockey Umpires Association
Public Area
Fixtures and Appointments Report
Appointments Only, for the Future Only, for Both Men and Women
Proudly sponsored by:
Sedgwick
Proudly sponsored by:
Sedgwick
Appointments that have changed are shown with the person's name struck out. Indoor matches are shown in blue. Appointments from other Associations are shown in grey.
Where the venue is shown in blue, click on the venue to open a new page with a map.
Tuesday 19th October 2021
Men - Leinster Division 1A
20:30
Bray v Avoca
Bray v Avoca

@ Temple Carraig School
Leinster HUAStephen Jenkins, Andy Waller (umpires)
Men - Leinster Mills Cup - Round 1
19:30
Rathgar v YMCA
Rathgar v YMCA

@ The High School
Leinster HUATommy Doyle, Ben Geoghegan (umpires)
20:00
Three Rock Rovers v Pembroke Wanderers
Three Rock Rovers v Pembroke Wanderers

@ Three Rock Rovers HC
Leinster HUABruce Bale, Carol Metchette (umpires)
Wednesday 20th October 2021
Women - Leinster Division 1
Monkstown v Clontarf
Monkstown v Clontarf

@ Rathdown Sch.
Leinster HUAFiona Davitt, Simon O'Connor (umpires)
Women - Ulster Premier League (CANCELLED)
Lurgan v Ballymena
Lurgan v Ballymena
Ulster UmpiresAmy Jones, Philip Shields (cancelled)
Women - Ulster Senior 1
20:30
North Down v Portadown
North Down v Portadown

@ Comber LC
Ulster UmpiresSarah Craig, Eddie Winton, Victoria Johnston (umpires)
Thursday 21st October 2021
Men - Leinster Mills Cup - Round 1
20:00
Corinthians v Monkstown
Corinthians v Monkstown

@ Whitechurch Park
Leinster HUABruce Bale, Andy Waller (umpires)
Friday 22nd October 2021
Women - Ulster Premier League
20:15
Ballymena v Raphoe
Ballymena v Raphoe

@ Ballymena Academy
Ulster UmpiresJanet Clarke, Christine Reid (umpires) Jamie Aiken (umpire coach)
20:30
Lisnagarvey v Randalstown
Lisnagarvey v Randalstown

@ Lisnagarvey HC
Ulster UmpiresMike Campbell, Trevor Turner (umpires)
Women - Ulster Senior 1
20:00
KV v Rainey
KV v Rainey

@ Queens University
Ulster UmpiresIvan McNeill, Grace Nugent (umpires)
Saturday 23rd October 2021
Men - Leinster Division 1A
12:30
Avoca v Rathgar
Avoca v Rathgar

@ Newpark Comprehensive Sch.
Leinster HUARob Argent, Graham Hohn (umpires)
Dublin North v Wicklow
Dublin North v Wicklow

@ National Sports Complex, Abbottstown
Leinster HUABen Geoghegan, Simon MacAllister (umpires)
Portrane v Clontarf
Portrane v Clontarf

@ Donabate Portrane Community Center
Leinster HUAColm Kavanagh, Paul Rainey (umpires)
15:30
Railway Union v Bray
Railway Union v Bray

@ Railway Union HC
Leinster HUASimon O'Connor, Andy Waller (umpires)
Men - Ulster Premier League
14:30
Cookstown v Raphoe
Cookstown v Raphoe

@ Cookstown H.S.
Ulster UmpiresOli Brown, Kieran McGoldrick (umpires)
14:30
Kilkeel v Instonians
Kilkeel v Instonians

@ Kilkeel High Sch
Ulster UmpiresLes Allen, Russell Donaldson (umpires)
14:30
N.I. Civil Service v Queens University
N.I. Civil Service v Queens University

@ Maynard Sinclair Pavilion
Ulster UmpiresWilliam Kilpatrick, Ian Strange (umpires) Robert Johnston (umpire coach)
14:30
Newry v South Antrim
Newry v South Antrim

@ Newry H.C.
Ulster UmpiresPaul Arneill, Jonny Campbell, Paul Bonar, Colin Scott (umpires)
13:00
Portadown v Belfast Harlequins
Portadown v Belfast Harlequins

@ Edenvilla SC
Ulster UmpiresGareth Herron, Peter Watson (umpires)
Men - Ulster Premier League (CANCELLED)
Mossley v North Down
Mossley v North Down
Ulster UmpiresPaul Arneill, Robert Johnston (cancelled)
Men - Ulster Intermediate League
14:30
Antrim v Armagh
Antrim v Armagh

@ Antrim Forum LC
Ulster UmpiresKen Glass, Terry Templeton (umpires)
13:00
Ballynahinch v CI
Ballynahinch v CI

@ St. Colmans H.S.
Ulster UmpiresSam Henry, Mervyn Logan (umpires)
Women - Leinster Division 1
14:30
Avoca v Glenanne
Avoca v Glenanne

@ Newpark Comprehensive Sch.
Leinster HUARuth McDonagh, Jimmy Rathbone (umpires)
Naas v Corinthians
Naas v Corinthians

@ Naas SC
Leinster HUAKlaas Jan de Vries, Gillian Garrett (umpires)
12:00
North Kildare v Rathgar
North Kildare v Rathgar

@ The Maws
Leinster HUANigel Parnell, Alan Pinder, Neil McDermott (umpires)
Trinity v Genesis
Trinity v Genesis

@ Trinity Sports Grounds
Leinster HUAGraham Caulwell, Fiona Davitt, Christina Coulter Reilly (umpires)
Women - Ulster Premier League
14:30
Ballymoney v Armagh
Ballymoney v Armagh

@ Joey Dunlop L.C.
Ulster UmpiresLinda Johnston, George Redpath (umpires)
13:00
Dungannon v Ards
Dungannon v Ards

@ Royal Sch.
Ulster UmpiresJamie Aiken, Julie Fisher (umpires) Christine Reid (umpire coach)
14:30
Lurgan v Banbridge
Lurgan v Banbridge

@ Lurgan Junior H.S.
Ulster UmpiresMike Campbell, Bill Harvey (umpires)
Women - Ulster Senior 1
16:00
Mossley v Priorians
Mossley v Priorians

@ Mossley HC
Ulster UmpiresSimon Neale, Ian Parsley (umpires)
13:00
N.I. Civil Service v Bangor
N.I. Civil Service v Bangor

@ Maynard Sinclair Pavilion
Ulster UmpiresUel Blair, Sarah Boal (umpires)
14:30
Omagh v Coleraine
Omagh v Coleraine

@ Omagh High School
Ulster UmpiresMaggie Hunter, Eddie Winton (umpires)
Women - Ulster Senior 1 (CANCELLED)
Club KV v Rainey
Club KV v Rainey
Ulster UmpiresSarah Craig, Ivan McNeill (cancelled)
Sunday 24th October 2021
Men - Leinster Mills Cup - Round 1
University College Dublin v Dublin University
University College Dublin v Dublin University

@ Belfield
Leinster HUASunny Charles, Shane O'Donnell (umpires)
Men - Leinster Mills Cup - Round 1 (CANCELLED)
Bray v Dublin North
Bray v Dublin North
Leinster HUABen Geoghegan, Simon O'Connor (cancelled)
Tuesday 26th October 2021
Men - Ulster U18s
19:45
Queens University v Ulster U18
Queens University v Ulster U18

@ Malone Playing Fields
Ulster UmpiresOli Brown (umpire)
Wednesday 27th October 2021
Men - Leinster Mills Cup - Round 1
20:30
Portrane v Clontarf
Portrane v Clontarf

@ Donabate Portrane Community Center
Leinster HUABruce Bale, Simon MacAllister (umpires)
Friday 29th October 2021
Men - Ulster Premier League
19:00
Instonians v N.I. Civil Service
Instonians v N.I. Civil Service

@ Shaw's Bridge Sports Complex
Ulster UmpiresOli Brown, Aaron Donnell (umpires) Neal Hermon (umpire coach)
Saturday 30th October 2021
Men - EYHL Division 1
Banbridge v Corinthians
Banbridge v Corinthians

@ Havelock Park
Irish HUALes Allen, Patrick Wright (umpires)
14:15
Monkstown v Glenanne
Monkstown v Glenanne

@ Rathdown Sch.
Irish HUARussell Donaldson, Visiting Umpire, Rob Abbott (umpires) David Acheson,
Gordon Watkins (technical officials)
13:00
Three Rock Rovers v Pembroke Wanderers
Three Rock Rovers v Pembroke Wanderers

@ Three Rock Rovers HC
Irish HUABruce Bale, Ian Strange (umpires) Diarmuid McMahon (technical officials)
15:00
University College Dublin v Annadale
University College Dublin v Annadale

@ Belfield
Irish HUAJonny Campbell, Shane O'Donnell (umpires)
15:50
YMCA v Lisnagarvey
YMCA v Lisnagarvey

@ Wesley College
Irish HUAGraham Caulwell, Colm Kavanagh, Simon MacAllister (umpires)
Men - Irish Junior Cup - Round 1
Corinthians 2 v Cork Church of Ireland B
Corinthians 2 v Cork Church of Ireland B

@ St. Columba's College, Kilmashogue Lane, Rathfarnham, Dublin
Irish HUASunny Charles, Stuart Egner (umpires)
Cork Harlequins B v Instonians 2
Cork Harlequins B v Instonians 2

@ Farmers' Cross
Irish HUAAndrew Gray, Peter Murphy (umpires)
15:30
Railway Union 2 v South Antrim 2
Railway Union 2 v South Antrim 2

@ Railway Union HC
Irish HUANeil McDermott, Simon O'Connor (umpires)
Men - Ulster Premier League
14:30
Kilkeel v Belfast Harlequins
Kilkeel v Belfast Harlequins

@ Kilkeel High Sch
Ulster UmpiresRobert Johnston, Peter Watson (umpires) Gail Taylor (assessor)
14:30
Mossley v Queens University
Mossley v Queens University

@ Mossley HC
Ulster UmpiresPaul Arneill, Colin Scott, Paul Bonar (umpires) Terry Templeton (assessor)
14:30
Newry v Portadown
Newry v Portadown

@ Newry H.C.
Ulster UmpiresMervyn Logan, Aaron Saunders (umpires)
14:45
North Down v Cookstown
North Down v Cookstown

@ Comber LC
Ulster UmpiresNeal Hermon, William Kilpatrick (umpires)
14:45
South Antrim v Raphoe
South Antrim v Raphoe

@ Friends School
Ulster UmpiresKieran McGoldrick, Davy Menaul (umpires)
Men - Ulster Intermediate League
13:00
Antrim v Ballynahinch
Antrim v Ballynahinch

@ Antrim Forum LC
Ulster UmpiresSam Henry, Gareth Herron (umpires)
Women - EYHL Division 1
14:30
Belfast Harlequins v Pembroke Wanderers
Belfast Harlequins v Pembroke Wanderers

@ Belfast Harlequins HC
Irish HUAFiona Davitt, Gillian Garrett (umpires)
13:00
Catholic Institute v Loreto
Catholic Institute v Loreto

@ Rosbrien
Irish HUAJim Butler, Malcolm Coombes, Andrew Gray (umpires)
Old Alexandra v Cork Harlequins
Old Alexandra v Cork Harlequins

@ Alexandra College
Irish HUAPeter Motyer, Darrell Reamsbottom (umpires)
14:30
Pegasus v Muckross
Pegasus v Muckross

@ Queens University
Irish HUAVictoria Johnston, Alison Keogh (umpires) Kimberley Collins (umpire coach)
University College Dublin v Railway Union
University College Dublin v Railway Union

@ Belfield
Irish HUAEllie Duffy, Graham Hohn (umpires)
Women - Leinster Division 1
12:30
Avoca v Corinthians
Avoca v Corinthians

@ Newpark Comprehensive Sch.
Leinster HUANigel Parnell, Andy Waller (umpires)
Monkstown v Rathgar
Monkstown v Rathgar

@ Rathdown Sch.
Leinster HUAStephen Jenkins, Paul Rainey (umpires)
Naas v North Kildare
Naas v North Kildare

@ Naas SC
Leinster HUADave Broderick, Lisa Coulter (umpires)
Trinity v Clontarf
Trinity v Clontarf

@ Trinity Sports Grounds
Leinster HUATommy Doyle, Ben Geoghegan (umpires)
Sunday 31st October 2021
Men - Leinster Neville Cup - Round 3
16:30
Avoca v Portrane
Avoca v Portrane

@ Newpark Comprehensive Sch.
Leinster HUAGraham Caulwell, Andy Waller (umpires)
17:00
Railway Union v Three Rock Rovers
Railway Union v Three Rock Rovers

@ Three Rock Rovers HC
Leinster HUAGillian Garrett, Shane O'Donnell (umpires)
YMCA v TBC
YMCA v TBC

@ Wesley College
Leinster HUAStephen Jenkins, Neil McDermott (umpires)
Saturday 6th November 2021
Men - Leinster Division 1A
Bray v Portrane
Bray v Portrane

@ Temple Carraig School
Leinster HUARob Abbott, Simon MacAllister (umpires)
Dublin North v Dublin University
Dublin North v Dublin University

@ National Sports Campus
Leinster HUADarrell Reamsbottom, Andy Waller (umpires)
Kilkenny v Avoca
Kilkenny v Avoca

@ Loreto College
Leinster HUAGraham Hohn, Simon O'Connor (umpires)
Rathgar v Railway Union
Rathgar v Railway Union

@ The High School
Leinster HUASunny Charles, Colm Kavanagh (umpires)
13:00
Wicklow v Clontarf
Wicklow v Clontarf

@ East Glendalough School
Leinster HUARob Argent, Bruce Bale (umpires)
Sunday 7th November 2021
Men - Irish Under 16/18 Inter Provincials - Round 2 - U16
Munster v Ulster
Munster v Ulster

@ Three Rock Rovers HC
Irish HUAJonny Campbell, Andy Waller (umpires)
Men - Irish Under 16/18 Inter Provincials - Round 2 - U18
Munster v Ulster
Munster v Ulster

@ Three Rock Rovers HC
Irish HUAGary O'Connor, Andy Waller (umpires)
Men - Irish Under 21 Inter Provincials - Round 2
Munster v Ulster
Munster v Ulster

@ Three Rock Rovers HC
Irish HUAJonny Campbell, Gary O'Connor (umpires)
Saturday 13th November 2021
Men - EYHL Division 1
14:30
Annadale v Banbridge
Annadale v Banbridge

@ Lagan College
Irish HUARobert Johnston, Warren McCully (umpires)
15:15
Corinthians v Pembroke Wanderers
Corinthians v Pembroke Wanderers

@ Whitechurch Park
Irish HUARob Argent, Malcolm Coombes (umpires)
15:00
Glenanne v Three Rock Rovers
Glenanne v Three Rock Rovers

@ St. Andrews College, Booterstown
Irish HUABruce Bale, Colm Kavanagh (umpires)
14:30
Lisnagarvey v University College Dublin
Lisnagarvey v University College Dublin

@ Lisnagarvey HC
Irish HUAPaul Arneill, Graham Hohn (umpires)
15:50
YMCA v Monkstown
YMCA v Monkstown

@ Wesley College
Irish HUARussell Donaldson, Simon MacAllister (umpires)
Men - Leinster Division 1A
Avoca v Dublin North
Avoca v Dublin North

@ Newpark Comprehensive Sch.
Leinster HUACrozier Deane, Peter Motyer (umpires)
Clontarf v Bray
Clontarf v Bray

@ Mount Temple Sch.
Leinster HUATommy Doyle, Simon O'Connor (umpires)
Dublin University v Wicklow
Dublin University v Wicklow

@ Trinity College Sports Ground
Leinster HUAPaul Rainey, Darrell Reamsbottom (umpires)
Portrane v Rathgar
Portrane v Rathgar

@ Donabate Portrane Community Center
Leinster HUARob Abbott, Nigel Parnell (umpires)
Railway Union v Kilkenny
Railway Union v Kilkenny

@ Railway Union HC
Leinster HUAGraham Caulwell, Alan Pinder (umpires)
Saturday 20th November 2021
Men - EYHL Division 1
Banbridge v University College Dublin
Banbridge v University College Dublin

@ Havelock Park
Irish HUAColm Kavanagh, Ian Strange (umpires)
15:15
Corinthians v Glenanne
Corinthians v Glenanne

@ Whitechurch Park
Irish HUARobert Johnston, Shane O'Donnell (umpires)
16:00
Monkstown v Lisnagarvey
Monkstown v Lisnagarvey

@ Rathdown Sch.
Irish HUABruce Bale, Warren McCully (umpires)
14:30
Pembroke Wanderers v Annadale
Pembroke Wanderers v Annadale

@ Pembroke Wanderers HC
Irish HUAGraham Hohn, Neil Mackay (umpires)
13:00
Three Rock Rovers v YMCA
Three Rock Rovers v YMCA

@ Three Rock Rovers HC
Irish HUARob Argent, Alison Keogh (umpires)
Men - EYHL Division 2 - Pool 1
Instonians v Railway Union
Instonians v Railway Union

@ Shaw's Bridge Sports Complex
Irish HUANeal Hermon, Eamonn McFerran (umpires)
Rathgar v Cork Church of Ireland
Rathgar v Cork Church of Ireland

@ The High School
Irish HUASimon O'Connor, Darrell Reamsbottom (umpires)
Men - EYHL Division 2 - Pool 2
Cork Harlequins v Clontarf
Cork Harlequins v Clontarf

@ Farmers' Cross
Irish HUAJim Butler, Gary O'Connor (umpires)
Men - EYHL Division 2 - Pool 3
14:30
Cookstown v Mossley
Cookstown v Mossley

@ Cookstown H.S.
Irish HUAPaul Arneill, Jonny Campbell (umpires)
Portrane v Bandon
Portrane v Bandon

@ Donabate Leisure Centre
Irish HUAGraham Caulwell, Sunny Charles (umpires)